2020 Forest City London Music Awards Nominees

Lost In Japan
Indie rock band Lost In Japan are nominated for Fan Favourite at the 2020 Forest City London Music Awards – Sept 17, 2020.

Catch the 2020 Forest City London Music Awards on a Facebook Live Stream from September 17-20, 2020.

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (GROUP)
El Sistema South London, Stephen Wolsley
Encore: The Concert Band, Gwyn Beynon
London Symphonia, Joe Lanza
London Youth Symphony, Len Ingrao
Magisterra Soloists, Annette-Barbara Vogel
Sig Strings, Sigmar Martin

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO)
Aaron Hodgson, Trumpet
Marie Johnson, Clarinet
Leslie Kinton, Piano
Stephan Sylvestre, Piano
Annette-Barbara Vogel, Violin
Tom Wiebe, Cello

CLASSICAL CHOIR (GROUP)
Choral Connection, Hugh Van Pelt
Kammerchor, Ariel Harwood-Jones
Karen Schuessler Singers, Karen Schuessler
King’s University College Chamber Choir, Janet Loo
London Music Machine, Chad Louwerse
London Pro Musica Choir, Markus Howard

CLASSICAL VOCAL (SOLO)
Katy Clark
Jennifer Cyr
Paul Grambo
Ariel Harwood-Jones
Bethany (Hynes) Turpin
Chelsea Van Pelt

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO or GROUP)
Nevin Campbell (Piano)
Larry Ernewein (Bass)
Peter Karle Combo (Group)
London Jazz Orchestra (Group)
Prime Time Big Band (Group)
Barry Usher (Sax)

JAZZ VOCAL (SOLO or GROUP)
Rachelle Courtney
Gina Farrugia
Sonja Gustafson
Rick Kish
Laurraine Sigouin
Nicole Tan

FOLK/ROOTS
Andy Chillman & The Chill Men with Jess Jones
Cat Clyde
Shane Cook
The Marrieds
John Muirhead
The Pairs

CONTEMPORARY SINGER SONGWRITER
Joe Borowsky
Deni Gauthier
Sarina Haggarty
Dayna Manning
Ray Syd Stern (The Universe Featuring Ray)
Carly Thomas

METAL
The Ascension
Flamespitter
Hunter Gatherer
Solarus
Tortured Saint
Underlier

PUNK
Heart Attack Kids
Jock
Red Arms
Specks
Swearcrow
Thunder Queens

ROCK
Brother Leeds
Delta Stone and the Wardogs
Sarah Smith
Sneaker Club
Texas King
Tracker

HIP HOP
Casper
Exit Only
King Cruff
Madhattr
Ngajuana
Sum-01
Tempomental

BLUES
Stanley Brown
Bill Durst
CJ Lee & Ray Holden
Rick Taylor
Larry Benoit VanDeMaele
Chuckee Zehr

COUNTRY
Aaron Allen
The Rizdales
Genevieve Fisher
Julia Haggarty
Pete Denomme and the Cosmic Cowboys
Stringbone

WORLD MUSIC
Celtic Shift
FastCloud
Lorraine Klaasen
Light Of East Ensemble
Rant Maggie Rant
Warrior Womyn of Positive Drum

CLUB DJ
Brown Skin Lady
Alex Hawken
KOW
DJ Joze
Matt Royal
Aaron Winter

ELECTRONIC
Khardiac
NickSmith
Overture
Slothbear
Willy B.
UNBLOOM

POP
DIME
Ivory Hours
Marty Kolls
Connor Morand
Saveria
Wolf Saga

TRIBUTE ARTIST
Full Petty Fever (Tom Petty Tribute)
Hunger City (David Bowie Tribute)
The McCartney Years (Paul McCartney Tribute)
Rocket Queen (Guns N’ Roses Tribute)
Megan Schroder (Patsy Cline Tribute)
A Taste of Sinatra (Frank Sinatra Tribute)

COVER BAND
The Cheekeys
Dave’s Not Here
Def Bombs
The Groove Station
Kevin’s Bacon Train
Letters From Hawthorne

FAN FAVOURITE
Hiroshima Hearts
Kate Channer Band
Lost In Japan
Leanne Mayer
Prism Tape Philosophy
Shelly Rastin Band
Swagger
Tell It To Sweeney
Twin-Fin
WHOOP-Szo

LIVE VENUE
Aeolian Hall
Eastside Bar & Grill
FitzRays
London Music Hall
Old East 765 Bar & Grill
Palasad Socialbowl
The Rec Room
Richmond Tavern
Rum Runners
Union Ten Distilling Co.

CONTRIBUTOR
Darin J. Addison
Ryan Labrèche
Bob Klein
Corinne Marshall
Marion Smith
Tyler Stewart
Cristina Parker
Saidat

ONTARIO INDEPENDENT RECORDING ARTIST
The Anti-Queens
WHOOP-Szo
Kasador
The Sun Harmonic
Tongue Helmet
U.N. Jefferson

ONTARIO MAJOR LABEL RECORDING ARTIST
Arkells
The Dirty Nil
The Glorious Sons
Tim Hicks
Steven Page
Tebey

PRODUCER/ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Kyle Ashbourne – King Crash – Mesa
Deni Gauthier – You Don’t Get My Love – Sarah Smith
Matt Grady – Will and A Way – The Pairs
Alex Macey – Don’t Like Me – Casper Marcus
Michael Marucci – The Trees – Brett Kingswell
Robert Nation – Want you So Bad – Sarina Haggarty

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Danny Dunlop, Director – The Married
“Lying Next To Me”
Tyson Fehr, Director – John Nonny “Swimwear”
Jayme Hull & Adam Hayman, Directors – Sum01 “Down With The System”
Candice Marshall & Patrick Younger, Director – Lola “Die This Way”
Rob McCallum, Director – The White Swan “Touch Taste Destroy”
Edward Platero, Director – JoJo Worthington “Stabilize”

YOUTH AWARD
The Youth Award is determined by the FCLMA Battle of the High School Bands

Facebook Comments